Seniors 2017 Trophy and Prize Winners

BLANKNEY SENIORS'

 

TROPHY AND PRIZE WINNERS 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WATSON Trophy (Seniors Open)

6th June

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 74

 142

 

Overall Winner

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEN WILLIAMS CUP

STABLEFORD

10-Apr

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 74 

  63

 

WINNER

Terry Johnson

37pts.

   

 

SECOND

Maurice Smith

36pts.

 

 

 

THIRD

David Toyne

35pts.(on countback)

 

 

 

10 '2's    -   Whisky Bob Manser & Ray Harrison 

STUART BLYTHMAN SALVER

STABLEFORD

8-May

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 73

 56

 

WINNER

 Ivor Samways 36 pts.(on countback)     

 

SECOND

 Steve Bigwood 36 pts.  

 

 

 

THIRD

 David Sturdy 35 pts.(on countback) 

 

 

 

5 "2"s £10.60 each           Whisky Roger Sharp & Derek Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

BERT NEWMAN SHIELD

STABLEFORD

6-Jul

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 75

 57

 

WINNER

 Eric Feeney 39pts.     

 

SECOND

 Colin Allerston 37pts.

 

 

 

THIRD

Chris Symonds  36pts.

 

 

 

5 "2s" @ £10.40 each   Whisky Draw Trevor Scott & John Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

BERT MEDHURST TROPHY

STABLEFORD

27-AUG

CSS

No Entered

 
           

 

 

 

 73

49

 

WINNER

 Graham Brown 38pts..(on countback)     

 

SECOND

 Andy Craft 38pts.

 

 

 

THIRD

 Bruce Saunderson 37pts

 

 

 

 8 "2"s £5.87 each         Whisky Draw: Steve Grundy & Colin Allerston

           

GILLIAT DRIVER

MEDAL

04-Sep

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 74

41

 

WINNER

 Terry Johnson  82 - 13 = 69(Senior's Strokeplay Champion 2017)    

 

SECOND

 Martin Bloomer  91 -119 = 72 

 

 

 

THIRD

 Eric Feeney  84 - 11 = 72

 

 

 

 8 "2"s each getting £4.75       Whisky Draw Paul Ryan & Don Ridley

         

BERT CAWSEY CUP

STABLEFORD

28th Sept

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 73

   47

 

WINNER

 Peter Morley  37pts.    

 

SECOND

 Jonathan Shelton  35pts.

 

 

 

THIRD

 Mick Simmonds  34pts.(on countback)

 

 

 

Eight 2s £5.62 each     Whisky Roger Fry & John Gardner

 

 

 

 

 

REG WOOLLEY CUP

MATCH-PLAY KNOCKOUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

 Bruce Hayes

 

 

 

RUNNER-UP

 Don Ridley

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALIST

 Chris Symonds

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALIST

 Terry Sutton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARL ELLIS MEMORIAL

GREENSOMES STABLEFORD

04-Dec

CSS

No Entered

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNERS

 

Maurice
Smith & Steve Brown 

 45 pts.      

SECOND

 Sid Hicks & Peter Raspin         

 44 pts.

 

 

 

THIRD

  John Thompson & Richard Tasker

 42 pts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORDER-OF-MERIT TROPHY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNERS

 Bruce Hayes  

 

 128

 

RUNNERS-UP

 Colin Allerston  

 

 98

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECLECTIC

GROSS SCORE

H/C

NET SCORE

WINNER Div. A

Paul Ryan

 69

 6.5

 62.5

 

WINNER Div. B

Phillip Johnson   79  9.5  65.5