Mens Competitions News

Showing 1 - 5 of 84 Items (Page 1 of 17)

Michael Parker Cross Country Cup

Dear all,

Thank you to all who played in this evenings Michael Parker Cross Country Cup in absolutely beautiful conditions.

Congratulations to Ollie Wells & Kev Parker-Garrick who won the competition in a playoff beating Kev O'Rourke and Simon Smith with a magnificent Par on the play-off hole from the 1st Tee to the 2nd Green, great Tee shot Ollie.

The event was followed by a BBQ which was absolutely fabulous, well done and thank you to the Bar and Catering Team for looking after us all and providing a top class BBQ.

Thank you also to our Club President, Michael Parker for providing a glass of Champagne after the first hole, it was greatly appreciated by all.

Cheers, Paul

Competitions Secretary

 

TEXAS SCRAMBLE ANY COMBINATION

Dear all,

Thank you to all who entered the Any Combination Texas Scramble on Sunday 7th August 2022, some excellent scores in beautiful conditions.

Congratulations and well played to the winners of the Nett prize who confidently gave themselves the Team name of "Runaway Success" and a runaway success they achieved with a fantastic score of 50.  The Team comprised of Anne Smith our Lady Captain, Simon Smith, Jayne Mitchell and Rob Ledger, beating some familiar faces into second and third place.  Matt Laws, Dave Hornsey, Ian Broad & Chris Lawton finished in 2nd place with a more than respectable 52 beating Gordon & Sandra Mould and Pete & Marita Thompson into 3rd place on a card playoff.

Congratulations also to Rob Willerton, Terry Bentley, Gareth Brown and Dean Johnson who won the best gross with a very impressive round of 58.  Well played Gents, great knock.

MICHAEL PARKER CROSS COUNTRY CUP

The above event will take place on Thursday 11th August 2022 and the first tee will be at 5PM, followed by a BBQ after the Golf.  For those new to the Club, this event is a Foursomes Stroke-play Competition played over 2 holes.  The first hole is from the 1st Tee to the 9th Green and the 2nd hole is from the 10th Tee to the 18th Green and you are free to plot your route as you please.  In the event of a tie, there is a sudden death play-off hole played from the 1st Tee to the 2nd Green.  There are no handicaps used in this game as the handicaps are determined by playing partner and the draw will be made to ensure all pairings are as fair as possible, i.e.  A low handicapper and a high handicapper.

I can hear you saying, "That sounds like great fun" and you'd be right in thinking that so if you haven't already entered get your name down on the sheet on the main notice board.

The draw for this competition will be made on Wednesday and a start list will be available on the main notice board, however, all players should aim to be on the Tee for 16:45 Hours as there aren't any pre determined Tee times as such, it's Tee off when it's safe to do so.

Cheers, Paul

Paul Sirrell

Competitions Secretary

 

AMATUER CUP & SALVER

Dear all,

Thank you to all who entered and played in the Amatuer Cup & Salver at the weekend.

Congratulations and well played to Ian Broad who won the Salver beating Gio Viscomi into 2nd and Nige Bottomley into 3rd.

The winner of the Amatuer Cup was Gordon Mould who beat Chris Lawton into second with Wayne Schofield taking a respectable 3rd place.  Well played Gents.

The Golfer - Non Golfer takes place on Saturday Afternoon, commencing at 15:00 hours and there are still places available if you'd like to get involved in this fun competition.  There is a sign up sheet on the main notice board.

Sunday 31st July see the next competition which is the Gent's Open AM-AM and I am please to say this competition is fully subscribed with all Tee Slots taken.

Cheers, Paul

Paul Sirrell

Competitions Secretary

SUNDAY 17TH JULY ROLL UP

Dear all,

Thanks to all who participated in this weekends Sunday Roll Up, a good entry in great conditions.

Congratulations to the man of the month, Matt Laws who was triumphant for the third weekend running having won Captains Prize followed by the Westmoreland Cup, culminating in this weekends victory in the Sunday Roll Up with a remarkable score of 46 Points.  Well played also to  Simon Smith who finished runner up with a very impressive 43 Points beating Richard Bee into 3rd place with another great score of 41 points.  There were lots of great rounds this weekend with many in excess of 36 points which many have attested to the condition of the course so well done to John and his Team for having the course in such good condition despite the challenges they face due to the lack of rain which I'm sure is giving John sleepless nights!

While we're on the subject of challenges, can I please ask those who enter competitions to enter their scores on the Club Terminal in the Clubhouse or on V1/HDiD and not enter them on My EG as that is a stand alone system which is not compatible with the systems we use and is set up to be used more for casual/supplementary cards and not Blankney Golf Clubs Competitions or Roll Ups and creates extra and unnecessary work with the administration of the Competitions.  Thanks for your anticipated support in this Matter.

Cheers, Paul

Paul Sirrell

Competitions Secretary

 

Club Championships / Westmoreland Cup

Congratulations and well played to Steve Toyne who won Club Champs beating Sam Moyses into 2nd place with Dean Johnson in 3rd, well done Gents, great effort and massive round of applause.  Also Great effort to Matt Laws who won the Westmoreland Cup beating David Coucill into second place with 3rd going to John Martin.  It was great to see so many players staying berhind, getting into the celebratory mode drinking to these great acheivements .

A great weekend with some worthy winners taking the accolades, well played all, great effort by all in beautiful conditions.

Cheers, Paul

Paul Sirrell

Competitions Secretary,

Showing 1 - 5 of 84 Items (Page 1 of 17)